contact us


oyster catcher

action plans

newsletters

leaflets













back5
Action Plans

What is the LBAP?

The Pembrokeshire Biodiversity Action Plan (LBAP) has been drawn up in order to improve the status of sensitive habitats and species. You can download part 1 of the LBAP (excluding actions plans) here.

To implement the plan the Pembrokeshire Biodiversity Partnership has been formed comprising statutory and non-statutory organisations including land-owning, farming, fishing and conservation interests.


Action Plans

Pembrokeshire LBAP will be delivered via individual Habitat Action Plans (HAPs) and Species Action Plans (SAPs). Lead organisations / individuals will be identified to implement the action plans set out in the individual HAPs and SAPs. The successful implementation of these will require a partnership with local communities, industry, commerce and individuals.

Alternatively, if you would prefer to receive the complete LBAP document by e-mail contact bethan.cox@pembrokeshire.gov.uk.

Habitat Action Plans

The following Habitat Action Plans are relevant for Pembrokeshire, the blue text indicates which plans you can download from this site.  The other plans are still in production. Contact 
bethan.cox@pembrokeshire.gov.uk for more information.

Aquifer fed naturally fluctuating water bodies
Arable and horticulture
Boulders/rock: (supralittoral zone)
Built environment - buildings and other urban structures
Cereal field margins
Churchyards, cemeteries and burial grounds
Coastal and flood plain grazing marsh
Coastal saltmarsh
Coastal sand dunes
Coastal strandline
Coastal vegetated shingle
Eutrophic standing waters
Fens
Gardens and allotments
Improved Grassland
Inland rock
Inlets and enclosed bays
Intertidal: open coast
Lowland calcareous grassland
Lowland dry acid grassland
Lowland heathland
Lowland meadows
Lowland Mixed deciduous woodland
Lowland raised bog
Lowland wood pasture and parkland
Maerl beds (Offshore sea beds)
Maritime cliff and slopes
Mesotrophic lakes
Mudflats
Oceanic seas (Open sea: water column)
Purple moor grass and rough pastures
Rased (blanket) bog
Reedbeds
Rivers and Streams
Sabellaria alveolata reef
Saline lagoons
Scrub
Seagrass beds
Sheltered muddy gravels
Soligenous mire
Tidal rapids
Traditional field boundaries / Ancient and/or species-rich hedgerows
Transport corridors (Roadside verge)
Upland heathland
Upland Mixed ash woodland
Upland Oak woodland
Urban - brownfield/wastelands/ derelict sites
Wet Woodland

Species Action Plans


The following Species Action Plans are relevant for Pembrokeshire the blue text indicates which plans you can download from this site.  The other plans are still in production.  Contact 
bethan.cox@pembrokeshire.gov.uk for more information.

Water vole   Arvicola terrestris
European Otter   Luta lutra
Dormouse   Muscardinus avellanarius
Skomer vole   Clethrionomys glareolus race
Barbastelle bat   Barbastella barbastellus
Greater horseshoe bat   Rhinolophus ferrumequinum
Lesser horseshoe bat   Rhinolophus hipposideros
Common pipistrelle bat   Pipistrellus pipistrellus
Soprano pipistrelle bat   Pipistrellus pigmaeus
Brown hare   Lepus europaeus
Dolphin species   Dolphin species  
Harbour porpoise Phocoena phocoena
Grey Seal   Halichoerus gryphus
Commercial fish species   Commercial fish species  
Freshwater white clawed crayfish   Austropotamobius pallipes
Native oyster   Ostria edulis
Common scoter   Melanitta nigra
Manx shearwater Puffinus puffinus
Storm petrel   Hydrobates pelagicus
Gannet   Sula bassana
Puffin   Fratercula arctica
Chough   Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
Barn Owl   Tyto alba
Lapwing   Vanellus vanellus
Skylark   Alauda arvensis
Song thrush   Turdus philomelos
Tree sparrow   Passer hispaniolus
Kestrel   Falco tinnunculus
Kittiwake   Rissa tridactyla
Reed bunting   Emberiza schoenicus
Linnet   Carduelis cannabina
Spotted flycatcher   Muscicapa striata
Bullfinch   Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Stonechat   Saxicola torquata
Whinchat   Saxicola rubetra
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Peregrine falcon   Falco peregrinus
Lesser black-backed gull   Larus fuscus
Razorbill   Alca torda
Guillemot   Uria aalge
Short-eared owl   Asio flammeus
Green woodpecker   Picus viridus
Curlew   Numenius arquata
Corncrake   Crex crex
Water Rail   Rallus aquaticus
Cetti's warbler   Cettia cetti
Nightjar   Caprimulgus europaeus
Broad sea fan   Eunicella verrucosa
Cushion star   Asterina phylactica
High brown fritillary   Argynnis adippe
Pearl-bordered fritillary   Boloria euphrosyne
Marsh fritillary   Eurodryas aurina
Silver-studded blue   Plebejus argus
Small blue   Cupido minimus
Brown hairstreak   Thecla betulae
Thrift clearwing   Bembecia muscaeformis
Southern damselfly   Coenagrion mercuriale
Small red damselfly   Ceriagrion tenellum
Hairy dragonfly   Brachytron pratense
Scarce blue-tailed damselfly   Ischnura pumilio
Scaly cricket   Pseudomogoplistes squamiger
Strandline beetle   Nebria complanata
Hornet robberfly   Asilus crabroniformis
Mason bee   Osmia parietina
Shrill carder bee   Bombus sylvarum
Brown carder bee   Bombus humilis
Purse web spider   Atypus affinis
Hairy green snail   Ponentina subvirescens
Freshwater pearl mussel   Margaritifera margaritifera
Tentacled lagoon worm   Alkmaria romijni
Medicinal leech   Hirudo medicinalis
A snail   Paludinella littorina
Petalwort   Petalophylum ralfsii
Veilwort   Pallavicinia lyelii
Slender green feather moss   Hamatocaulis vernicosus
Bacidia incompta   Bacidia incompta
Cladonia peziziformis   Cladonia peziziformis
Scrambled egg lichen   Fulgensia fulgens
Golden hair lichen   Telochistes flavicans
Lungwort   Lobaria pulmonaria
Ramalina polymorha   Ramalina polymorpha
Pink wax cap   Hygrocybe calyptriformis
Wild asparagus   Asparagus officinalis ssp prostratus
Early gentian   Gentianella anglica
Dune gentian   Gentianella uliginosa
Pillwort   Pilularia globulifera
Floating water plantain   Luronium natans
Rock sea lavender (endemic taxa)   Limonium binervosum – endemic taxa
Pale butterwort   Pinguicula lusitanica
Purple broomrape   Orobanche purpurea
Newport centuary   Centaurium scilloides
Bastard balm   Melittis melissophyllum
Three-lobed water crowfoot   Ranunculus tripartitus
Prostrate broom   Cytisus scoparius ssp maritimus
Slender yellow centuary   Cicendia filiformis
Goldilocks aster   Aster lynosiris
Small restharrow   Ononis reclinata
Pale Heath Violet   Viola lactea
Hairy greenweed   Genista pilosa
Green winged orchid   Orchis morio
Spiked speedwell   Veronica spicata
Fiddle dock   Rumex pulcher
Wild chamomile   Chamaemelum nobile
Glasswort   Salicornia pusilla
Stoneworts   Chara species
Wilsons filmy fern   Hymenophyllum wilsonii
Tunbridge filmy fern   Hymenophyllum tunbrigense
Southern polypody   Polypodium australe ‘cambrican’
Juniper   Juniperus communis
Shore Dock   Rumex rupestris



Pembrokeshire